A free economic zone under a “porto-franco” regime is being established at Navoi International Airport
The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, has signed a resolution on measures to enhance the efficiency of Navoi International Airport, providing for its transformation into an international multimodal logistics hub, the Dunyo News Agency reports.
According to the document, by 2030 the number of flights at the airport is expected to increase by 2.3 times, reaching 7,000 flights per year. Passenger traffic is projected to reach 150,000 people annually, while cargo volumes are set to grow to 45,000 tons per year. As early as 2026, it is planned to ensure the operation of three weekly flights transporting postal, courier, and commercial cargo from the United Arab Emirates, Türkiye, and China.
By the end of 2028, a dedicated aircraft maintenance, repair, and painting center will be established on the airport’s premises. The resolution also предусматривает the modernization of the existing fuel storage facilities and cargo terminal infrastructure. As demand grows, the construction of fuel tanks with a capacity of 10,000 tons and a new cargo terminal with a total area of 16,000 square meters is envisaged.
The resolution approves the introduction of project management principles, including the withdrawal of LLC “Navoi International Airport” from the centralized operational management system of Uzbekistan Airports.
The document also provides for the establishment of a free economic zone and a free customs zone within the airport under a “porto franco” regime. Within these zones, companies will be allowed to engage in the import, storage, and processing of goods without the payment of customs duties, as well as to provide logistics, trade, financial, and aviation-related services.